English (Telecommunications)
soliton [correct]
CONT: Stable pulses that can travel indefinitely or pass through each other without losing their shape. In a soliton, the tendency for different wavelengths to travel at different speeds is canceled by the fact that different intensities also have different speeds.
French (Télécommunications)
soliton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impulsion très brève de dix nanosecondes se propageant sans atténuation.