English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
population improvement method [correct]
OBS: ... the situation in which the population is changed en masse by the chosen selection procedure. The outcome is an improved population which is indefinitely propagable by random-mating within itself in isolation... Population improvement methods fall naturally into two groups, those based on purely phenotypic selection(mass selection) and on selection with progeny testing.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
méthode d'amélioration de population [feminine noun]
OBS: une population peut être modifiée en masse par une méthode de sélection. Le résultat donne une population améliorée qui peut être multipliée indéfiniment par croisement au hasard entre les plantes.