English (Mineralogy)
sheet [correct]; layer [correct]
CONT: ... by joining a large number of pyroxene or amphiboles together laterally, we obtain a sheet or layer of Si-O-atoms extending indefinitely in two dimensions. Such sheets are the "building units" of the clay minerals. Note that all the oxygen atoms forming part of the layer are satisfied; that is, in any tetrahedron, those three oxygens in the plane of the... planar are satisfied whilst those standing vertically above that plane are unsatisfied and available for linking to other atoms.
CONT: In ... [the silicon-oxygen sheet], three of the four oxygens ... are shared with neighboring tetrahedra, leading to a ratio of Si:0=2:5.
French (Minéralogie)
feuillet [correct, masculine noun]; feuillet élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les argiles et les minéraux phylliteux] sont constitués par l'empilement de trois, quatre ou six couches d'oxygène compactes ou hexagonales, et chacun de ces empilements représente un constituant stable pouvant exister indépendamment des autres: c'est le «feuillet élémentaire». Les forces qui associent les éléments de ce feuillet sont de nature ionique et particulièrement stable.
CONT: [Le feuillet est la] particule élémentaire des phyllosilicates, ou silicates lamellaires, ne pouvant être isolée que dans le cas d'une dispersion idéale en milieu liquide.