English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
bit sequence independence [correct]; bit sequence independency [correct]
DEF: The property of a communications network which enables the transfer of digital data in the form of a sequence of binary digits from one user to another without placing any restriction upon the sequence of the binary digits.
OBS: This implies that an indefinitely long string or consecutive binary ones or zeros is admitted in the data signal.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
indépendance de la séquence des bits [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
independencia de la secuencia de bits [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Los sistemas de transmisión reales que no sean completamente independientes de la secuencia de bitios pueden designarse por "cuasiindependientes de la secuencia de bitios"; en tales casos deberían indicarse claramente las limitaciones.
OBS: Se dice que un trayecto numérico o una sección numérica son independientes de la secuencia de bitios a su velocidad binaria especificada, cuando sus características de diseño permiten la transmisión de una secuencia de bitios (o elementos equivalentes) cualesquiera a dicha velocidad.