English (Records Management (Management); Library Operations)
permanent retention [correct]
CONT: A legal requirement for permanent retention, as opposed to an archival requirement, means the record has a particular legal status under a federal statute and must be retained indefinitely.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
conservation permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une exigence juridique de conservation permanente, contrairement à une exigence archivistique, indique que le document possède un statut juridique particulier en vertu d'une loi fédérale et qu'il faut le conserver indéfiniment.