English (Road Traffic; Applications of Electronics)
presence detector; occupancy detector
OBS: This gives a continuous response when stationary or moving vehicles are within a selected area of carriageway. It maintains that response indefinitely so long as the selected area is occupied. The detector may or may not give an output which varies with the number of vehicles within the area of detection. This type of detector is also called an occupancy detector.
French (Circulation routière; Applications de l'électronique)
détecteur de présence [correct]; détecteur d'occupation [correct]