English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
rotational transform [correct, standardized]
DEF: Property conferred on the confining magnetic field in most toroidal configurations, such that each field line continued indefinitely does not close exactly upon itself, but by rotating with respect to the magnetic axis of the configuration with a constant angle per revolution(called the rotational transform angle) generates a toroidal magnetic surface.
OBS: rotational transform: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
transformation rotationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété imposée au champ magnétique de confinement dans la plupart des configurations toroïdales, telle que chaque ligne de force poursuivie indéfiniment ne se referme pas sur elle-même, mais tourne par rapport à l'axe magnétique de la configuration, d'un angle constant à chaque tour (appelé angle de la transformation rotationnelle) engendrant ainsi une surface magnétique toroïdale. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Les différentes surfaces magnétiques toroïdales s'emboîtent les unes dans les autres autour de l'axe magnétique.
OBS: transformation rotationnelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.