English (Plant Biology)
balausta [correct]
DEF: A many-celled, many-seeded indehiscent fruit with tough pericarp(such as pomegranate).
French (Biologie végétale)
balauste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruit charnu indéhiscent, multi loculaire et à graines multiples comme la grenade, fruit du Punica granatum (grenadier ou balaustier).