English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
descriptive marking
CONT: Descriptive markings must be indelible and have a size, shape and clarity allowing easy reading under the normal conditions of use of the machine.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
indication signalétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les indications signalétiques doivent être indélébiles et être conçues de façon telle que leurs dimensions, leur conformation et leur clarté permettent une lecture aisée dans les conditions normales d'utilisation de l'instrument.