English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
insurance contract [correct]; contract of insurance [correct, see observation]
DEF: A contract whereby an insurer agrees to indemnify an insured for losses, provide other benefits, or render service to, or on behalf of, an insured. An insurer enters into many contracts other than those of insurance.
OBS: The contract of insurance is often called an insurance policy, but the policy is merely the evidence of the agreement.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
contrat d'assurance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention fixant l'objet et les conditions d'une assurance entre une personne physique ou morale et une compagnie d'assurances
OBS: Le contrat est une convention tandis que la police est le document.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
contrato de seguro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento o póliza suscrito con una entidad de seguros en el que se establecen las normas que han de regular la relación contractual de seguramiento entre ambas partes (asegurador y asegurado), especificándose sus derechos y obligaciones respectivos.