English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
post office insurance [correct]
DEF: (...) a service that may be purchased to indemnify the sender for loss, rifling, or damage of parcels. A mailing receipt is issued by the office of mailing.
OBS: See Part 431 in UPOIN. See section 540 in Vol. 1 of PCOGU-E (1976 Edition).
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance postale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assurance postale prévoit une indemnité en cas de perte, de spoliation ou d'avarie d'un envoi transmissible par la poste.
OBS: Voir la page 1 de la section intitulée Assurance du Courrier (International) dans le volume 1 de PCOGU-F (Édition-1977).