English (Phraseology; Law of Contracts (common law))
hold harmless clause [correct]; save harmless clause [correct]; harmless clause
DEF: A clause inserted in a contract whereby one party agrees to indemnify and protect the other party from any injuries or lawsuits arising out of the particular transaction.
French (Phraséologie; Droit des contrats (common law))
clause d'indemnité [feminine noun]
OBS: indemnité : Somme d'argent destinée à dédommager une victime, à réparer le préjudice qu'elle a subi (du fait d'un délit ou de l'exécution d'un contrat) par attribution d'une valeur équivalente [...]