English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
indemnity [correct]
DEF: Protection or insurance against loss or damage. Most policies indemnify the insured, i. e., they are designed to put the insured back in the same position as before the fire or accident.
CONT: The principle of indemnity in insurance contracts asserts that the contract is one for restoring the insured to the same economic condition he was in prior to the happening of the insured event, but not to permit him to profit from the contingency.
PHR: Claim, give, pay, provide, receive an indemnity.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
indemnité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe de l'assurance est de rembourser l'assuré des pertes qu'il a subies et de ramener sa position financière à ce qu'elle était auparavant. L'assuré ne doit pas faire de profit en recevant plus que le montant de sa perte. C'est le principe de l'indemnité.
CONT: L'indemnité doit représenter la valeur de la chose assurée au moment du sinistre; cette indemnité ne permet donc pas, dans le cas général, d'acheter une chose neuve en remplacement de celle qui a été anéantie.
PHR: Demander, donner, payer, recevoir, réclamer, toucher, verser une indemnité. Avoir droit à une indemnité.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
indemnización [correct, feminine noun]; indemnización de perjuicios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] compensación monetaria por un perjuicio o pérdida. En seguros se utiliza para restaurar una porción financiera anterior a algún desastre o evento perjudicial de la empresa.