English (Law of Security; Law of Contracts (common law))
counter-security [correct]; counter security [correct]
DEF: A security given to one who has entered into a bond or become surety for another; a countervailing bond of indemnity.
French (Droit des sûretés; Droit des contrats (common law))
contre-sûreté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sûreté consentie à la caution afin de garantir son indemnisation dans le cas où elle aurait à satisfaire à l'obligation du débiteur.