English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
business interruption insurance [correct]; loss of profits insurance [correct]; use and occupancy insurance [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A form of insurance providing indemnity for continuing expenses and loss of earnings resulting from a temporary reduction in, or temporary cessation of, business activity caused by fire or other insured peril.
OBS: use and occupancy insurance: A term that was used to refer to the covers now known as Business Interruption Insurance. In this sense, it is obsolete.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
assurance des pertes d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; assurance pertes d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; assurance contre les pertes d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]; assurance de perte de bénéfices [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance dont l'objet est de pallier, au moins partiellement, les conséquences financières (charges fixes, perte de bénéfices) résultant d'une réduction ou d'une interruption temporaire de l'activité de l'entreprise, provoquées par un incendie ou autre sinistre contre le risque duquel on est assuré.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
seguro de pérdida de beneficios [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de interrupción de negocios [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de lucro cesante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquel que garantiza al asegurado la entrega de una indemnización a consecuencia de los beneficios que deje de obtener con motivo de la paralización de su empresa o explotación causada por un motivo previsto en la póliza.