English (Regulations (Water Transport); Trade; Maritime Law)
time charterer [correct]; time-charterer [correct]
DEF: [The] party who hires a vessel for a specific amount of time.
CONT: The vessel owner did not owe the time charterer an indemnity under the charter's indemnity and insurance clause since the injury to plaintiff did not arise out of... the performance of the vessel during the charter.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Commerce; Droit maritime)
affréteur à temps [correct, masculine noun]; affréteuse à temps [correct, feminine noun]