English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
lay off pay [correct]; layoff pay [correct]; lay off benefit; layoff benefit; laying off compensation; termination indemnity; indemnity of termination
DEF: This is a payment either in a lump sum amount or in weekly or other instalments to individuals who leave the service of a company without fault of their own. It is not dismissal pay or complete severance pay, but generally payment to a person who is temporarily terminated from employment.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
indemnité de licenciement [correct, feminine noun]; prime de licenciement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compensation versée au salarié qui doit quitter le service de l'employeur faute de travail.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
indemnización por rescisión del nombramiento [feminine noun]; indemnización por rescisión del contrato [feminine noun]