English (Insurance)
advance on recourse [correct]; advance on indemnities [correct]
DEF: According to the common sense, indemnity that the insurer pays to its insured and that he can recover close to the responsible or the insurer. Its payment can be, or not, foreseen in the contract insurance.
French (Assurances)
indemnisation avant recours [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; avance sur recours [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Versement par une entreprise d'assurance à un assuré lésé, avant même d'exercer le recours, d'une somme correspondant à tout ou partie de l'indemnité à laquelle ce lésé peut prétendre d'un responsable.
OBS: indemnisation avant recours, avance sur recours : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.