English (Insurance; Employment Benefits)
waiting period [correct]; qualifying period [correct]; qualifying time [correct]; waiting time [correct]; waiting delay [correct, Quebec]; time deductible [correct]; qualifying delay [correct, Quebec]
DEF: The time which must elapse before an indemnity is paid.
OBS: qualifying period: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances; Avantages sociaux)
période d'attente [correct, feminine noun]; délai d'attente [correct, masculine noun]; période de franchise [correct, feminine noun]; délai de franchise [correct, masculine noun]; délai de carence [correct, masculine noun]; période de carence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle un assuré doit attendre avant de recevoir les prestations auxquelles il a droit en vertu de son contrat.
Spanish (Seguros; Beneficios sociales)
período de espera [correct, masculine noun]; plazo de espera [correct, masculine noun]; período de carencia [correct, masculine noun]; plazo de carencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período, generalmente comprendido entre el momento inicial en que se formaliza una póliza y una fecha posterior predeterminada, durante el cual no surten efecto las garantías previstas en la póliza.
DEF: Período [...] durante el cual no surten efecto las garantías previstas en la póliza.
OBS: período de carencia: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.