English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal System)
criminal indemnification; criminal indemnity action
DEF: Judicial proceedings taken to obtain compensation for loss or damage caused by the commission of a criminal ofence...
OBS: ... can be brought in the criminal court concurrently with the criminal action or separately in a civil court...
OBS: ... use indemnification/indemnity rather than damages because the forms of redress available are not only payment of damages (in money), but also payment of costs and restitution (in kind).
OBS: [In] Philippines, [is called] civil action but do not translate as such.
OBS: criminal indemnification and criminal indemnity action : Expressions reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit judiciaire; Théorie du droit)
action civile [masculine noun, Belgium, France]
OBS: action civile: Expression reproduite de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Régimen jurídico)
acción civil [masculine noun, Bolivia, Chile, Spain, Uruguay]
OBS: acción civil: Expresión reproducida de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.