English (Life Insurance)
indemnity insurance [correct]
CONT: The distinction between indemnity and non-indemnity insurance is well-recognized in the insurance industry.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
assurance à caractère indemnitaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agit d'assurances à caractère indemnitaire, on dit de préférence «paiement des prestations, des indemnités» pour le versement des sommes assurées.