English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
coumarone-indene resin [correct]
DEF: Coal tar resins; indene resins; polycoumarone resins; polyindene resins. Resins obtained by heating mixtures of coumarone and indene(such as those that occur in the light-oil fraction from coal-tar refining) with sulfuric acid, so as to cause polymerization to thermoplastic materials with softening points of up to about 150°C.
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
résine de coumarone-indène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine vinylique (au sens chimique du terme) provenant de la copolymérisation de coumarone et d'indène. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: résine de coumarone-indène : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.