English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
indent [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To insert a blank space at the beginning of a line, usually the first line of a paragraph.
OBS: indent : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
décaler [correct, standardized]; renfoncer [correct, standardized]; rentrer [correct]
DEF: Faire commencer la première ligne d'un paragraphe en retrait par l'emploi d'un ou de plusieurs cadratins.
OBS: décaler; renfoncer : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Publicación electrónica)
sangrar [correct]; tabular [correct]; indentar [avoid, anglicism]
DEF: Comenzar o mover el texto en un número específico de posiciones a partir del borde izquierdo o derecho de un papel.