English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
angle [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Water area in a well-marked indentation of a lake or a river.
CONT: Millers Angle, Newfoundland and Labrador.
OBS: angle: generic used in Newfoundland and Labrador.
OBS: angle: term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
anse [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Il n'y a pas de générique attesté au Canada pour décrire cette partie d'un lac ou d'une rivière qui occupe une échancrure du littoral. Les équivalents se rapprochant le plus du générique anglais « angle » sont l'« anse » ou la « baie » (selon la dimension de l'entité géographique).