English (Foundry Practice)
crush [correct]
DEF: Buckling or breaking of a section of a mould due to incorrect register when closing as well as an indentation in the casting surface due to displacement of sand in the mould when the mould is closed.
French (Fonderie)
dèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut provenant de la cassure d'un morceau de moule, apparaissant sur la pièce sans forme d'excroissance.