English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
visual layout effect [correct, standardized]
CONT: Structural markup is markup language that encodes information about the structural role of elements of the content. For example, headings, sections, members of a list, and components of a complex diagram can be identified using structural markup. Structural markup should not be used incorrectly to control presentation or layout. For example, authors should not use the BLOCKQUOTE element in HTML to achieve an indentation visual layout effect. Structural markup should be used correctly to communicate the roles of the elements of the content and presentation markup should be used separately to control the presentation and layout.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
effet d'indentation visuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le balisage structurel est un langage de balisage qui encode l'information à propos du rôle structurel des éléments du contenu. Par exemple, les entêtes, les sections, les membres d'une liste, et les composantes d'un diagramme complexe peuvent être identifiés en utilisant un balisage structurel. Le balisage structurel ne devraient pas être utilisé de manière détournée pour contrôler la présentation ou la mise en forme. Par exemple, les auteurs ne devraient pas utiliser l'élément BLOCKQUOTE en HTML pour créer un effet d'indentation visuel. Le balisage structurel devrait être utilisé correctement pour communiquer les rôles des éléments du contenu et le balisage de présentation devrait être utilisé séparément pour contrôler la présentation et la mise en forme.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.