English (Heraldry)
crenel [correct]; battlement [correct]
DEF: In blazonry, an indentation at the top of a figure or line crenellated.
CONT: A mural crown of five crenels Argent masoned Vert below the central crenel a port also Vert.
CONT: Out of the battlements of a tower Or masoned Sable ...
French (Héraldique)
créneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le blason, ouverture entre deux merlons d'une figure ou d'une ligne crénelée.
CONT: Une couronne murale à cinq créneaux d'argent maçonnée de sinople ouverte du même sous le créneau du centre.