English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Aquaculture; Hydrology and Hydrography)
embayment [correct, see observation]
DEF: An open bay forming an indentation in a coastline.
OBS: embayment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Aquaculture; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
échancrure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; enfoncement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indentation en arc du trait de côte formant une baie ouvrante.
OBS: échancrure : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Acuicultura; Hidrología e hidrografía)
encierro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En una bahía.