English (Translation and Interpretation)
progressive indentation
CONT: Not to be confused with the decalage in the time sequence in simultaneous interpreting, where there is a delay of a few seconds between the original speech and the interpretation, consecutive note-taking requires decalage in space, i. e. progressive indentation across the page.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
décalage [masculine noun]; système de marges de largeurs variées
CONT: Le décalage consiste donc à écrire sur la ligne inférieure les notes à la place qu'elles auraient eu si le texte de la ligne supérieure auquel elles se rapportent avait été répété.