English (Petrography)
pit [correct, noun]
DEF: A small indentation or depression left on the surface of a rock particle...
French (Pétrographie)
alvéole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression à la surface de certaines roches [...]
OBS: alvéole : Il est à noter que la forme au masculin est vieillie.