English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
indentation test
CONT: The thickness of the hardened layer is to be measured on the appendix or control part, either after polishing and acid etching, or by means of a series of indentation tests ...
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
empreinte de dureté [feminine noun]
CONT: L'épaisseur de la couche durcie sera mesurée sur le témoin ou appendice, soit après polissage et attaque à l'acide, soit au moyen d'une série d'empreintes de dureté [...]