English (Packaging)
notch-type seal joint
DEF: A method of joining two ends of steel strapping by applying pressure to a seal resulting in indentations which actually cut both the seal and the strapping.
French (Emballages)
sertissage par cachet à encoches [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fermeture d'un feuillard d'acier par pression et formation d'encoches dans le cachet et les deux brins du feuillard.