English (Archaeology; Architecture)
crenel [correct]; crenelle [correct]; embrasure [correct]
DEF: One of the open spaces or indentations alternating with the merlons or cops of an embattled parapet, used for shooting or launching projectiles upon the enemy.
DEF: An open space between the merlons of a battlement.
CONT: The open space between the merlons and above the lower parapet is called crenelle, crenel, or in later writing, embrasure ....
CONT: Battlement, embattlement. A fortified parapet with alternate solid parts and openings, termed respectively "merlons" and "embrasures" or "crenels" (hence crenelation). Generally for defense, but employed also as a decorative motif.
French (Archéologie; Architecture)
créneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture pratiquée sur le haut des murailles et dans les parapets des tours de forteresses, et par laquelle on pouvait tirer sur les assaillants.
DEF: Évidement carré pratiqué dans le faîte d'un mur, dans un but décoratif, ou, autrefois, pour servir de défense militaire. Le muret qui sépare deux créneaux consécutifs est un merlon.
Spanish (Arqueología; Arquitectura)
tronera [correct]
DEF: Espacio entre dos almenas del coronamiento de un muro dentado.