English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
button niche [correct]
CONT: Button niches are simply indentations in the soleplate rim(on both sides of the low) that allow you to iron under and around buttons.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
encoche à boutons [feminine noun]; échancrure pour boutons [feminine noun]
CONT: Une encoche à boutons est une indentation sur le devant du fer qui permet de repasser autour des boutons.