English (Packaging in Metal; Transport of Goods)
crimp-type seal joint
DEF: A method of joining two ends of steel strapping by applying pressure to a seal resulting in indentations in both the seal and the strapping.
French (Emballages en métal; Transport de marchandises)
sertissage par cachet à ondulations [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de fermeture d'un feuillard d'acier par pression et formation d'ondulations dans le cachet et les deux brins du feuillard.