English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Commercial Fishing)
recessed link [correct]
DEF: [A] forged oval [loop] with [indentations] to permit engagement with a G-hook.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Pêche commerciale)
maille à méplat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Anneau de métal] ovale [forgé] comportant une ou deux portions d'épaisseur moindre permettant son assemblage avec un croc en G.