English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
lug sole [correct]; lug design outsole [correct]
DEF: A thick rubber sole with deep indentations that improve the stability and traction of utility footwear such as work boots.
CONT: This high quality boot offers a removable fleece insole with a lug design outsole for traction.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
semelle à relief [correct, feminine noun]; semelle crantée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hiver, le port de bonnes chaussures est essentiel. Préférez une botte à talon plat avec semelle à relief.
CONT: Reconnaissable à sa semelle crantée, le Boca Raton bénéficie d'un plateau cousu main et d'une trépointe cuir [...]