English (Paleontology)
vascoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family vascoceratidae] are either smooth or bluntly tuberculate or have sparse coarse ribs. [The] suture may comprise shallow, irregular and slightly indented or deep and much-indented elements. The whorl section and degree of involution is variable, even within species.... "U. Cret.(L. Turon.) ".
French (Paléontologie)
vascoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Ammonites de la famille des vascoceratidae ont des] formes massives souvent de grande taille, [une] ornementation grossière, s'atténuant chez l'adulte. [Il y a] présence fréquente de constrictions chez le jeune.