English (Heraldry)
cross indented [correct]
CONT: Denain(Nord) : or a cross indented(denchée) gules.
French (Héraldique)
croix denchée [correct, feminine noun]; croix dentelée [correct, feminine noun]; croix endentée [correct, feminine noun]