English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
calender spot [correct]
DEF: A glazed, transparent or indented spot developed at the calender stack. The defect repeats, the distance from defect to defect depending on the diameter of the calender roll from which the defect originated.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque de calandre [correct, feminine noun]; plaquage de calandre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression quelquefois lustrée et translucide, causée par des rouleaux sales ou défectueux, ou par des écailles de calandre.