English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
trumpetins [correct]; saucer-shaped appearance [correct]; metaphyseal cupping [correct]
DEF: Widening and flaring of the metaphysis which have pointed margins and an indented centre, as seen in rickets. [From TUROR, 1984, p. 235. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
image en toit de pagode [correct, feminine noun]; aspect en toit de pagode [correct, masculine noun]; aspect en trompette [correct, masculine noun]; aspect en saucière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect de la métaphyse qui est élargie, évasée, et déprimée en cupule en son centre. Observé dans le rachitisme. [D'après TRIAR, 1974, vol. 3, p. 75 et SIRHU, 1984, p. 59.]