English (Deterioration of Metals; Aeroindustry)
dent [correct]
DEF: A small, rounded depression in a surface usually caused by the part being struck with a rounded object.
DEF: An indention usually caused by impact of a foreign object. Parent material is displaced, seldom separated.
French (Altération des métaux; Constructions aéronautiques)
enfoncement [masculine noun]; bosse [feminine noun]
OBS: enfoncement : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.