English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
testatum [correct]
DEF: [T] he part of an indenture beginning with the words "Now this indenture witnesseth" : it is also known as the witnessing clause.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1763).
CONT: "Testatum." This is the beginning of the operative part of the conveyance. (Megarry and Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 602).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause affirmative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause affirmative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).