English (Training of Personnel; Labour and Employment; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract of apprenticeship [correct]; apprenticeship training agreement [correct]; indenture [correct]; indentured apprenticeship; apprenticeship agreement; indenture of apprenticeship; master and apprentice agreement; agreement between master and apprentice
DEF: A contract by which a person, as an apprentice, is bound to service.
OBS: Employment in Canada by one or more employers, under any express or implied contract of service or apprenticeship - Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 sec. 3(1)a.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Travail et emploi; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention orale ou écrite par laquelle un employeur ou un artisan s'oblige à donner ou à faire donner une formation professionnelle déterminée, méthodique et complète à une autre personne qui s'oblige, en retour, à travailler pour lui à des conditions et pour un temps convenus.
OBS: Un emploi exercé au Canada pour un ou plusieurs employeurs, en vertu d'un contrat de louage de services ou d'apprentissage - Loi de 1971 sur l'assurance-chômage.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Trabajo y empleo; Derecho de contratos (common law))
contrato de trabajo de formación [correct, masculine noun]; contrato para la formación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato de trabajo que tiene como objetivo la formación teórico-práctica necesaria para el desenvolvimiento adecuado de un oficio en un medio que requiere un determinado nivel de formación.