English (Loans; Business and Administrative Documents)
financial paper [correct]; finance paper [correct]
DEF: Short-term instruments providing credit not supported by specific commercial transactions or the transfer of commodities. It may be unsecured or alternatively may be secured under trust indenture, usually administered by a trust company, by such assets as accounts receivable, finance company paper and supporting assets, inventories, etc.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
effet financier [correct, masculine noun]; papier de financement [correct, masculine noun]; papier financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet de commerce qui constate une créance née à l'occasion d'une opération bancaire ou financière, et qu'on oppose à l'effet commercial.
Spanish (Préstamos; Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
efecto financiero [correct, masculine noun]