English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Field Artillery)
116th Independent Field Battery [correct]; 116 Indep Fd Bty [correct]
OBS: 116th Independent Field Battery; 116 Indep Fd Bty : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Artillerie de campagne)
116e Batterie de campagne indépendante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 116 Bie Camp Indép [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 116e Batterie de campagne indépendante : la lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «116» se place en exposant.
OBS: 116e Batterie de campagne indépendante; 116 Bie Camp Indép : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministères de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.