English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
84th Independent Field Battery, RCA [correct]
OBS: RCA: Royal Canadian Artillery.
OBS: 84th Independent Field Battery, RCA; 84 Indep Fd Bty RCA : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Génie (Militaire))
84e Batterie autonome de campagne, ARC [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: 84e Batterie de campagne indépendante : s'écrit 84e Batterie autonome de campagne, ARC.
OBS: ARC : Artillerie royale canadienne.
OBS: 84e Batterie autonome de campagne, ARC; 84 Bie Camp Indep ARC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.