English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
indépendantiste [adjective]
CONT: Ok, ok. So the B&C guys are dreaming in color about the economic consequences of a sovereign Quebec, and Big Bad Sun Life is picking on poor old Claude Bédard and his fellow indépendantistes again by limiting its holdings in Caisse Pop bonds to a mere $50 million.
OBS: This is a linguistic borrowing of the french term "indépendantiste".
French (Néologie et emprunts)
séparatiste [proposal, adjective]; indépendantiste [adjective]
DEF: Partisan de l'indépendance.