English (Cognitive Psychology)
gambler’s fallacy [correct]
DEF: A failure to recognize the independence of chance events, leading to the mistaken belief that one can predict the outcome of a chance event on the basis of the outcomes of past chance events.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
erreur du joueur [correct, feminine noun]; erreur du parieur [correct, feminine noun]; illusion du joueur [correct, feminine noun]; illusion du parieur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un biais cognitif joue un rôle clé dans ce basculement : l'illusion du parieur, qui lui fait croire que la chance doit forcément tourner un jour.