English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders; Health Institutions; Social Services and Social Work)
wandering resident [correct]
CONT: Bright, contrasting colors, visual cues and themed environments make it easy for wandering residents to find their way back to their apartment, enhancing their safety and giving residents a feeling of independence and empowerment.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux; Établissements de santé; Services sociaux et travail social)
résident errant [correct, masculine noun]; résidente errante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les mesures les moins restrictives ont échoué, les stratégies visant à isoler les résidents errants comprennent le rassemblement de ceux qui ont été déclarés positifs à la COVID-19, une étroite surveillance exercée par du personnel supplémentaire et des alarmes de porte.