English (Employment Benefits)
independence allowance [correct]
OBS: The phrase is used in the context of workers’ compensation benefits, for example, as a benefit given for modifications made in a home to allow an individual the opportunity to live independently.
OBS: This term is used in Saskatchewan and Alberta.
French (Avantages sociaux)
allocation d'autonomie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette allocation est destinée aux personnes handicapées pour les aider à mettre en place les solutions favorisant leur autonomie au quotidien.