English (Informatics; Auditing (Accounting); Data Banks and Databases)
data independence [correct, standardized]; independence of data [correct]
DEF: The concept that the definition of data should be independent of computer programs which write and/or read that data.
OBS: data independence : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique; Vérification (Comptabilité); Banques et bases de données)
indépendance des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; impartialité des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conception de la définition des données comme devant être indépendante des programmes d'ordinateur qui écrivent ou lisent ces données.
OBS: indépendance des données : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Informática; Verificación (Contabilidad); Bancos y bases de datos)
autonomía de los datos [feminine noun]
OBS: Este término se refiere a que los datos y los programas de aplicación que los usan son independientes entre sí, de modo que uno puede cambiarse sin que se afecte al otro.