English (Psychology (General))
field dependence [correct]
CONT: The individual differences you are particularly interested in are two learning styles : field dependence and field independence. These cognitive styles are measured by the Embedded Figures Test(EFT). People who score low on the EFT(field dependents) tend to be global thinkers, and people who score high on the EFT tend to be analytical thinkers.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
dépendance du champ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Style cognitif d'individus qui appréhendent les choses de façon globale, sans les distinguer des éléments séparés.