English (Clinical Psychology)
field independence [correct]
CONT: The individual differences you are particularly interested in are two learning styles : field dependence and field independence. These cognitive styles are measured by the Embedded Figures Test(EFT). People who score low on the EFT(field dependents) tend to be global thinkers, and people who score high on the EFT tend to be analytical thinkers.
French (Psychologie clinique)
indépendance du champ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Style cognitif caractéristique des individus qui appréhendent la réalité de façon analytique, en envisageant chaque élément séparément.