English (Statistical Methods)
chi-square test [correct]; chi-squared test [correct]
DEF: A test in which the statistic used has a chi-squared distribution, occurring, for instance, in the following problems : test of the equality between the variance of a normal population and a specified value, based on the variance estimated from a sample taken from this population; comparison between the observed sizes and the theoretical sizes corresponding to a distribution specified in advance or defined from observed values; tests of independence and of homogeneity.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
test du chi carré [correct, masculine noun]; test de chi carré [correct, masculine noun]; test chi carré [correct, masculine noun]; test du x2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; test x2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; épreuve du khi-deux [feminine noun]; test du Khi carré [masculine noun]
DEF: [Test] concernant la validité du choix de la courbe [qui est basé] sur l'écart entre les fréquences observées ou calculées des valeurs et les fréquences théoriques ou estimées des mêmes valeurs. [...]
OBS: «khi» : Appellation, en grec ancien, de la lettre grecque «x» en minuscule et «X» en majuscule. De nos jours, on rencontre fréquemment l'écriture chi; dans les deux cas on prononce «ki».
OBS: Dans «x2», pour «x carré», le chiffre 2 se place en exposant.
OBS: Comme l'adjectif «carré» remplace «exposant deux», nous croyons qu'il est préférable de ne pas mettre de trait d'union entre ce dernier et «khi» (ou «chi»).