English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
speaker-independent system [correct, standardized]; SI system [correct, standardized]; unrestricted recognition system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A speech recognizer opened to unregistered users that can work reliably with users who have never, or seldom, used it.
OBS: speaker-independent system; SI system; unrestricted recognition system : designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
système indépendant du locuteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; reconnaisseur indépendant du locuteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système omnilocuteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; reconnaisseur omnilocuteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Reconnaisseur de parole ouvert à des utilisateurs quelconques, qui peut fonctionner de façon fiable avec des utilisateurs qui ne l'ont jamais ou rarement utilisé.
OBS: système indépendant du locuteur; reconnaisseur indépendant du locuteur; système omnilocuteur; reconnaisseur omnilocuteur : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
sistema independiente del locutor [correct, masculine noun]