English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
independent crown fire [correct]
DEF: A fire that advances in the crown fuel layer only.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu de cime indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu qui se propage uniquement dans la couche de combustibles de cime.