English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
bi-directional link; bidirectional link [correct]
DEF: A connection between objects such that each anchor is both an originating and destination anchor. The link is triggered by a condition in one of the objects and calls for an action determined by a condition on the other object. Additional conditions and actions may be associated with the link independent of the anchors. Contrast with unidirectional link.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
lien bidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]