English (Crop Protection; Chemical Engineering)
synergist [correct]; activator [correct]
DEF: A material which exhibits synergism, the joint action of different agents so that the total effect is greater than the sum of the independent effects. Example : Pesticide X kills 40% of an insect population, Pesticide Y kills 20%. When applied together, X and Y kill 95%.
CONT: Synergists or Activators. Synergists are not in themselves considered toxic or insecticidal, but are materials used with insecticides to synergize or enhance the activity of the insecticides.
OBS: According to some authors, activators not only behave synergically but also can accelerate the effect of a pesticide.
French (Protection des végétaux; Génie chimique)
synergiste [correct, masculine noun]; activateur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; produit synergiste [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Produit qui renforce les effets d'un autre produit.
DEF: [...] substance chimique dont l'association avec un produit antiparasitaire (le plus souvent un insecticide) provoque un effet supérieur à celui attendu de la superposition des propriétés de chacun des constituants pris isolément [...]
CONT: Certains insecticides ont leur activité renforcée par des substances appelées synergistes qui [...] sont dépourvues elles-mêmes de propriétés insecticides.
OBS: La synergie est ici l'amélioration de l'efficacité d'un produit par le fait de son association avec un autre produit.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Ingenieria química)
activador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que provoca la acción de otra o que multiplica el efecto de otros.