English (Sciences - General)
authoritative advice [correct]
CONT: In order to strengthen international science for the benefit of society, [the International Council for Science] mobilizes the knowledge and resources of the international science community to... provide independent, authoritative advice to stimulate constructive dialogue between the scientific community and governments, civil society, and the private sector.
OBS: authoritative advice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sciences - Généralités)
conseil d'expert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous vous apportons [...] un conseil d'expert sur la réalisation d'un plan d'urbanisme et la modélisation des processus métier [...]
OBS: conseil d'expert : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.