English (Family Law (common law))
separation agreement [correct]
DEF: A legal document signed by both spouses which details the arrangements on which, you have agreed. In some jurisdictions independent legal advice is required to make the document legally binding.
CONT: In the event that a marriage fails, the parties may simply agree to live separately. ... Frequently, the understanding is reduced to writing and described as a separation agreement. There is no particular form to be followed since the agreement is simply a contract between the parties and is enforceable as such.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
accord de séparation [correct, masculine noun]; convention de séparation [correct, feminine noun]; entente de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un document juridique, signé par les deux époux, qui expose les modalités dont vous avez convenu. Certaines provinces et certains territoires exigent le recours aux services d'un conseiller juridique impartial pour donner force obligatoire au document.