English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
independent agent [correct]
CONT: Agents who represent several insurers are usually referred to as Independent Agents.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
agent indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des provinces, on appelle "agents indépendants" des agents qui représentent plusieurs assureurs (...).