English (Citizenship and Immigration)
independent applicant [correct]
OBS: An independent or nominated... applicant for a non-immigrant visa...
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demandeur indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.