English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
expropriated land [correct]
CONT: Was there a duty to obtain an independent appraisal of the fair market value of the land to be expropriated for the 1969 line and advise the Band accordingly? If so, was that duty breached?
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
terre expropriée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Couronne avait-elle l'obligation d'obtenir une évaluation indépendante quant à la juste valeur marchande des terres expropriées pour la ligne de 1969 et d'en aviser la bande? Dans l'affirmative, a-t-elle manqué à cette obligation?
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).