English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
abrogation of contract [correct]; avoidance of contract [correct]; voidance of contract [correct]
CONT: ... An arbitration agreement, included in a contract, shall be independent of its other provisions. The voidance of a contract shall not mean ipso facto invalidity of the arbitration agreement contained therein.
OBS: The notion of total abrogation can hardly be taken literally for it would mean the abrogation of any right to damages on the part of the innocent party.
OBS: Avoid, void; avoidance, voidance ... In legal writing these verb and noun pairs are perfectly synonymous. In law "avoid" often means " to make void or to cancel."
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
annulation de contrat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: annulation [...] Anéantissement rétroactif par le tribunal d'un acte juridique entaché de nullité. Par ex., annulation d'un contrat pour vice de consentement.