English (Law of Evidence)
competing report [correct]
CONT: This IAP [independent assessment process] seeks to confine the use of expert witnesses to matters where their evidence is essential, and to eliminate the prospect of competing reports from experts on the same issue.
French (Droit de la preuve)
rapport contradictoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PEI [processus d'évaluation indépendant] vise à limiter le recours à des témoins experts aux questions pour lesquelles leur témoignage est essentiel ainsi qu'à éliminer les possibilités de rapports contradictoires d'experts sur la même question.