English (Law of Evidence)
inquisitorial role [correct]
CONT: Given the non-adversarial nature of this IAP [independent assessment process] and the neutral, inquisitorial role played by the adjudicators under it, as well as the need to respect the safety of the claimant, neither an alleged perpetrator nor counsel for an alleged perpetrator may attend while the claimant gives evidence, without the claimant's advance consent.
French (Droit de la preuve)
rôle inquisitoire [correct, masculine noun]; rôle d'inquisition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné la nature non contradictoire du PEI [processus d'évaluation indépendant], du rôle neutre et inquisitoire qu'y jouent les adjudicateurs et de la nécessité de respecter la sécurité du demandeur, ni l'auteur présumé ni son avocat ne peuvent être présents lorsque le demandeur témoigne sans le consentement préalable du demandeur.