English (Quality Control (Management))
third-party audit [correct, standardized]
DEF: Audit conducted by external independent organizations which provide certification or registration of conformity with requirements such as those of ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 : 1996.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
audit tierce partie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Audit réalisé par des organismes externes indépendants qui fournissent l'enregistrement ou la certification de conformité à des exigences telles que celles de l'ISO 9001 et de l'ISO 14001.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.