English (Auditing (Accounting); Marketing)
marketing audit [correct]
CONT: A "marketing audit" is a comprehensive, systematic, independent and periodic evaluation of a company's marketing assets. It is an effective tool in reviewing the competence of a marketing strategy, analyzing the objectives, policies and strategies of the company's marketing department as well as the manner and the means employed in attaining these goals.
OBS: Not to be confused with "marketing control."
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Commercialisation)
audit marketing [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen critique approfondi, systématique et périodique des grandes orientations marketing de l'entreprise dans son environnement et des moyens qu'elle met en œuvre pour les respecter.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «contrôle marketing».
OBS: audit marketing : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l'usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l'anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).