English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
independent baseline [correct]
DEF: A baseline which cannot be formed using linear combinations of other baselines in the GPS observation session.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
ligne de base indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de base qui ne peut être formée par combinaison linéaire d'autres lignes de base de la séance d'observations GPS.