English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
independent research organization [correct]
CONT: The Conference Board of Canada is an independent, not-to-profit research organization with affiliates in the United States and Europe.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.))
organisme de recherche indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conference Board du Canada est un organisme de recherche indépendant et sans but lucratif, avec des affiliations aux États-Unis et en Europe.