English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
independent verification and validation [correct, officially approved]; IV&V [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Verification and validation performed by an agent that is not a stakeholder in the product or process.
OBS: independent verification and validation; IV&V : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification et validation par un tiers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VVT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vérification et validation effectuées par un agent qui n’est pas partie prenante lorsqu’il est question d’un produit ou d’un processus.
OBS: vérification et validation par un tiers; VVT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.