English (Constitutional Law)
ancillary legislation [correct]
DEF: Legislation that is auxiliary to principal legislation.
CONT: Labour law, as comprehensively set forth in labour codes and ancillary legislation, has increasingly come to be seen as an autonomous system of law, and as being independent of the typically more individualist body of civil law.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
législation subsidiaire [correct, feminine noun]; législation accessoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement a le pouvoir d'adopter des « lois normatives » (résolutions, décisions, directives, ordonnances, etc.), qui constituent une législation accessoire semblable aux décrets du gouverneur général dans le système canadien.