English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
bioactive compound [correct]; bioactive [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: [A naturally occurring compound] that can have a biological effect on [the human body], independent of and in addition to the actual nutritional benefit that [it provides].
OBS: Not to be confused with "functional food" (a food item that has physiological benefits because it contains bioactive compounds) or with "nutraceutical" (an isolated bioactive compound generally sold in medicinal form).
OBS: bioactive: term generally used in the plural.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
composé bioactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau composé bioactif, appelé méditerraneone, a été isolé à partir de l'algue Cystoseira mediterranea. Il s'agit d'un nouveau sesquiterpénoïde qui présente une activité d'inhibition de la croissance de certaines tumeurs végétales.