English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
independent pressure adjustment
DEF: Device that establishes the maximum pressure at which the independent brake valve can be applied. This adjustment must be made in the shops and not by the locomotive engineer.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
régleur de pression maximale de frein indépendant [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet de régler la pression maximale de serrage pouvant être commandée par le robinet de frein indépendant; ce réglage est effectué en atelier, non par le personnel de conduite.