English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
independent brake [correct, officially approved]; straight air brake [officially approved]
OBS: independent brake; straight air brake : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
frein indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; frein direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; frein à air direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frein direct; frein à air direct : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.