English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic tape group [correct, officially approved]; tape cluster
DEF: A set of magnetic tape decks built into a single cabinet, each deck capable of independent operation but sometimes arranged to share one or more interface channels for communication with a central processor.
OBS: magnetic tape group: term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bloc de dérouleurs [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de dérouleurs de bandes magnétiques [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: groupe de dérouleurs de bandes magnétiques : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
grupo de desarrolladores de cinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]; grupo de transportes de cinta magnética [correct, masculine noun]; grupo de manejadores de cinta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Juego de unidades de cinta magnética, guardadas o almacenadas en un escaparate o alojamiento únicos, cada una de las cuales puede trabajar de forma autónoma, pero que están arregladas de modo que suelen compartir canales de acoplamiento mutuo, para su comunicación con una unidad central de procesamiento.