English (Testing and Debugging)
related fault [correct, plural]
CONT: In dealing with fault-tolerant systems, one frequently encounters situations involving multiple faults and/or failures. Consideration of their causes leads one to distinguish independent faults, which are attributed to different causes[, from] related faults, which are attributed to a common cause.
OBS: related fault: term generally used in the plural.
French (Test et débogage)
faute corrélée [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: fautes corrélées : Fautes attribuées à une cause commune. [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: faute corrélée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración)
fallo asociado [correct, masculine noun]