English (Philosophy (General))
free will [correct]
DEF: The philosophical and religious doctrine that attributes the cause of behavior to volition and independent decisions of the person rather than to external determinants.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
libre arbitre [correct]
DEF: Pouvoir de se déterminer à l'action par la seule volonté en choisissant indifféremment, et même éventuellement sans motif, entre les contraires.