English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
tumor [correct, United States]; tumour [correct, Great Britain]; neoplasm [correct]
DEF: A spontaneous new growth of tissue forming an abnormal mass.
OBS: It is with few exceptions of unknown cause, non-inflammatory, and develops independent of, and unrestrained by normal laws of growth and morphogenesis.
OBS: tumor: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
tumeur [correct, feminine noun]; néoplasme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute néoformation tissulaire non inflammatoire (plus ou moins volumineuse) qui ressemble (plus ou moins) au tissu normal homologue (adulte ou embryonnaire) aux dépens duquel elle s'est développée, qui a tendance à persister et à s'accroître et qui échappe aux règles biologiques de la croissance et de la différenciation cellulaire.
OBS: tumeur : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
tumor [correct, masculine noun]; neoplasma [correct, masculine noun]; neoplasia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crecimiento anómalo de tejido en el organismo.
CONT: Los tumores pueden ser benignos (no cancerosos) o malignos (cancerosos).