English (Telecommunications Transmission)
character-interleaved transmission [correct]
DEF: Time-division multiplex telegraphy in which characters are transmitted sequentially on a common channel, the characters coming from each independent channel in turn without separation of the unit elements of each character.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission multiplex à caractères entrelacés [correct, feminine noun]