English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
collateral contract [correct]; accessory contract [correct]
OBS: A contract that is additional to another contract, as "a contract the consideration" for which is the making of some other contract... It is collateral to the main contract, but each has an independent existence, and they do not differ in respect of their possessing to the full the character and status of a contract.(Yogis, 2nd, p. 42)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
contrat accessoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les contrats accessoires supposent un autre contrat auquel ils se rattachent, dont ils assurent l'exécution.
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.
OBS: contrat accessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).