English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
truncation selection [correct]; selection by independent culling levels [correct]
OBS: Selection by independent culling levels is the selection of two or more characters simultaneously, at levels independently determined for each character. This can also be called ’truncation’ selection in respect of each character separately.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
sélection indépendante [feminine noun]; sélection tronquée [feminine noun]
OBS: La sélection simultanée de deux ou de trois caractères indépendants à des niveaux différents s'appelle la sélection indépendante. On peut aussi parler de sélection tronquée relativement à chaque caractère pris séparément.