English (Sociology (General))
ideal-typical [correct, adjective]
CONT: Weber never dealt satisfactorily with the question of how the ideal-typical implications of such a doctrine as predestination, which are compelling for the true believer, are internalized by ordinary believers, with all their vacillations and compromises.
OBS: ideal type : a construct abstracted from experience in which the individual elements are combined to form a whole that is conceptually independent of empirical factors or variables, but against which particular examples of the appropriate class found in life can be measured.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
idéaltypique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui relève du type-idéal c'est-à-dire d'une figure abstraite qui permet de subsumer et de classer une réalité très diverse dans ses particularités.
CONT: Mais elles présentent un danger, celui qui s'attache, pour recourir à des concepts weberiens, à toute construction idéaltypique procédant d'une accentuation unilatérale d'un ou plusieurs points de vue et visant à «former un tableau de pensée homogène».