English (Continuing Education)
self-directed learner [correct]
DEF: A learner who initiates and accepts primary responsibility for the planning, conduct and evaluation of his or her own learning projects. Unlike an independent learner, a self-directed learner may be assisted by other persons, such as teachers or friends, or may participate in a learning group, such as a class.
OBS: Self-directed learner: reproduced from Terminology of adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
étudiant auto-dirigé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui prend l'initiative de sa propre formation et assume la responsabilité principale de l'organiser, la diriger et l'évaluer. A la différence de l'autodidacte, un tel étudiant peut chercher l'aide d'autres personnes ou d'une institution, peut participer à un groupe d'étude ou une classe.
OBS: Étudiant auto-dirigé : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
estudiante auto-dirigido [masculine noun]
DEF: Estudiante que asume la responsabilidad primaria por la planificación, conducción y evaluación de su propio aprendizaje, ya sea que el aprendizaje se desarrolle en una sala de clases conjuntamente con otros estudiantes o se trate de una actividad independiente.