English (Insurance)
direct insurer [correct]; direct writer [correct]; direct writing company [correct]
DEF: An insurance company which sells its policies through salaried employees or agents who represent it exclusively, rather than through independent local agents or insurance brokers.
French (Assurances)
assureur direct [correct, masculine noun]; compagnie d'assurance directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société d'assurance qui vend ses contrats par l'intermédiaire de préposés salariés (agents agréés) qui la représentent en exclusivité, plutôt que par l'intermédiaire de courtiers indépendants, qui représentent plusieurs assureurs.