English (Telegraphy; Telecommunications Transmission)
tele-message
DEF: A kind of telegram.
CONT: The insurance company(Norwich Union) had prepared 9, 000 Tele-messages, the modern equivalent of the telegram, to invite independent financial advisers to become tied agents.(The Times, 14 Dec. 1989, p. 27; 2-3)
French (Télégraphie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
télé-message [masculine noun]
Spanish (Telegrafía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
telemensaje [correct, masculine noun]