English (Oil Production; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
independent [correct, noun]; independent producer [correct]; nonintegrated producing company [correct]
CONT: The independent producer has operations, as a rule, only in the field of petroleum production.
OBS: As opposed to "integrated company."
French (Production pétrolière; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; producteur indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par opposition aux grandes sociétés de production intégrées [...]