English (Telecommunications Transmission)
auxiliary channel [correct]
DEF: A secondary channel whose direction of transmission is independent of the primary channel and is controlled by an appropriate set of secondary control interchange circuits.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
voie auxiliaire