English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Statistical Methods)
control group [correct]
DEF: a group of subjects carefully selected so that they are equal in every respect to the members of the experimental group, except that the experimental or independent variable is not applied to the control group.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Méthodes statistiques)
groupe témoin [correct]; groupe contrôle [correct]
DEF: Groupe de sujets équivalents au point de l'échantillonnage à un autre groupe dit groupe expérimental. Les deux groupes sont testés avant et après une épreuve que subit seul le groupe expérimental.