English (Applications of Automation; Special-Language Phraseology)
remote control function by function [correct]
CONT: Remote control function by function, with independent manual sequences. Each operation is automatically-programmed and the person in charge is responsible only for transferring from one operation to the next.
French (Automatisation et applications; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
télécommande opération par opération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La télécommande opération par opération avec séquences manuelles indépendantes. Chaque opération est automatiquement programmée et seul est laissé à l'appréciation du préposé le passage d'une opération à la suivante.