English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
uncontrolled emission [correct]
CONT: Uncontrolled emission factors for each process are independent from the control equipment actually installed in a given facility. These uncontrolled emission factors are inherent to each process and remain constant from year to year. Thus the same emission factors used for calculating base year emissions can be used in the equation for calculating.
OBS: The term "uncontrolled emission" has another meaning.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
émission brute [correct, feminine noun]; émission avant épuration [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission qui serait éventuellement rejetée dans l'atmosphère advenant le retrait des dispositifs antipollution existants.
OBS: Les émissions rejetées variant selon l'efficacité des dispositifs utilisés et de la rigueur des lois en vigueur à un moment donné, le concept «d'émission en l'absence de mesures» permet de prévoir plus exactement les émissions futures en calculant séparément les émissions brutes (sans mesures antipollution), puis, dans un second temps, les réductions attribuables aux dispositifs antipollution ou aux règlements en vigueur à une époque donnée.