English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
infrasignal [correct]
CONT: Infrasignal is the uncontrolled part of any sender's communication. It is the more or less unconscious portion of the overall signal. Being thus beyond the direct control of the sender and relatively unmonitored by the sender, it is rather independent of the sender, free, as it were, to originate its own message.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
infrasignal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Information émise malgré lui par l'émetteur.
OBS: Cette distinction de trois types de signes : alphasignal, parasignal et infrasignal, est peu répandue et provient : d'un spécialiste américain de l'industrie spatiale.