English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
independent control device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device controlling the endurance braking system independently from the service braking system.
OBS: independent control device : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
dispositif de commande indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui commande le système de freinage d'endurance indépendamment du système de freinage de service.
OBS: dispositif de commande indépendant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
dispositivo de control independiente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que controla el sistema de frenado autónomo independientemente del sistema de frenado de servicio.