English (Computer Graphics)
time interleaving [correct]
CONT: Simulation software makes extensive use of "time interleaving". This process breaks the whole simulation task into several independent programs that each advance their particular task(display, control sampling, or simulation) one small step when called from a control program. The control program cycles through all the small tasks at a rapid rate.
French (Infographie)
multiprogrammation autonome [feminine noun]