English (Legal Profession: Organization)
independent counsel [correct]
CONT: In this agreement... independent counsel means plaintiffs’ legal counsel who have signed this agreement, excluding legal counsel who have signed this agreement in their capacity as counsel for the Assembly of First Nations or for the Inuit representatives...
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
avocat indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la présente convention [...] avocat indépendant signifie les avocats des demandeurs qui ont signé les présentes, autres que ceux qui les ont signées en qualité d'avocats de l'Assemblée des Premières Nations ou des représentants des Inuit [...]