English (Federal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration)
independent decision making [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Administration fédérale; Citoyenneté et immigration)
prise de décision indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.