English (Inventory and Material Management)
independent demand [correct, standardized]
DEF: A demand unrelated to the demand for other items.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
besoin indépendant [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Besoin qui n'est pas relié au besoin pour d'autres articles.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.