English (Personality Development)
concrete operational period [correct]; concrete operational stage [correct]
DEF: The third of Piaget's four major periods of cognitive development. According to Piaget, the child begins not only to visualize series of operations independent of its own actions but also to understand logical concepts, such as conservation, during this period.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
stade des opérations concrètes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la théorie de Piaget, troisième stade de développement au cours duquel l'enfant commence à se représenter des séries d'opérations indépendantes de ses propres actions.