English (Mammals)
old world monkeys [correct]; Cattarrhini [Latin]; Catarhini [Latin]; Catarrhini [Latin]; Catarrhina [Latin]; Catarhina [Latin]
CONT: Animals that are universally recognized as monkeys have been produced twice over from independent stocks. The New World Monkeys(Platyrrhini) and the Old World Monkeys(Cattarhini) are of admittedly different origin and have come to resemble each other and become, popularly, monkeys by a parallel development.
French (Mammifères)
catarrhiniens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Cattarrhini [Latin]
DEF: Singes de l'Ancien-monde, ont des narines rapprochées et toujours 32 dents; suivant qu'ils ont ou qu'ils n'ont pas de queue, on les classe parmi les cynomorphes ou parmi les Anthropomorphes.