English (Biological Sciences)
fermentation engineering [correct]
DEF: Branch of biotechnology dealing with the design, development, construction and operation of the plant and equipment used in industrial biological processes.
CONT: The development of a successful, large-scale production process is the result of accelerating and intensifying an original concept, usually a small-scale or laboratory process.... Development activity in biological processes is concentrated in three principal areas : organism development, medium development and fermentation engineering.... It should be stressed that these three areas of development are not independent, and that the overriding criterion is the final unit cost of the product.
French (Sciences biologiques)
génie fermentaire [correct, masculine noun]; génie des fermentations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le génie fermentaire et le génie enzymatique apparaissent très importants dans l'évolution des techniques. (...) Le génie enzymatique et le génie fermentaire sont des points de passage obligés au niveau des procédés et doivent donc retenir l'attention des IAA. Le rôle de la première transformation des produits agricoles est effectivement de fournir aux industries de l'aval une matière première adaptée à leurs besoins.