English (Management Control)
outside director [correct]; independent director [correct]; non-executive director [correct]; nonemployee director [correct]
DEF: A director of a corporation who has no direct connection with the corporation except his directorship, and except for the minimum stock ownership which may be required of directors in the particular state, as distinguished from an inside director ...
CONT: The National Industrial Conference Board reports a discernible trend towards boards in which a majority of the members are outside, or nonemployee, directors.
French (Contrôle de gestion)
administrateur indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; administrateur externe [correct, masculine noun]; administrateur non dirigeant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre du conseil d'administration d'une entreprise ou d'un organisme, qui ne fait pas partie de la direction ou du personnel de cette entreprise ou de cet organisme ou d'une entité liée.