English (Statistical Methods)
multiple correlation [correct]
DEF: A measure of correlation between one dependent variable and a combination of two or more independent variables.
OBS: Multiple correlation provides an estimate of the combined influence of two or more independent variables on the dependent variable. For example, it could be used to measure, the relationship between age and years of schooling combined and hours per week spent watching television. A multiple correlation may be either a linear correlation or a curvilinear correlation.
OBS: If the independent variables are regarded as random variables, then the appropriate term is multiple correlation. If the independent variables are fixed in advance then the term is multiple regression.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
corrélation multiple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque nous sommes en présence de 3 variables : x, y ou z, il se pose d'abord un problème de corrélation simple. Dans la recherche de la corrélation simple, nous allons associer 2 de ces variables, et nous allons négliger la 3e. (...) ainsi (...) lorsque interviennent 3 variables, il y aura 3 indices de corrélation simple : [r souscrit xy, r souscrit yz et r souscrit zx] (...) Mais il se pose un autre problème, c'est d'étudier en simultanéité la corrélation x, y, z. Cette étude en simultanéité de la corrélation entre 3 variables, entre 3 séries statistiques, est celle que nous appelons la corrélation multiple.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
correlación múltiple [feminine noun]