English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
alternative contingency [correct]
CONT: If a limitation is made to take effect on the happening of either of two alternative events, one of which is too remote but the other is not, the limitation will take effect if the latter event actually happens... Such a limitation on the happening of either of two alternative events is called a limitation upon a double aspect or a contingency with a double aspect, but is said to really comprise alternative independent limitations. In order to achieve this result the alternative contingencies must be express.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 486-7).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
éventualité alternative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Solution valable pour désigner l'intérêt, le droit, etc., qui découlent d'une «alternative contingency».
OBS: éventualité alternative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).