English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
supplementary insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An independent insulation, applied in addition to basic insulation, in order to provide protection against electric shock in the event of a failure of the basic insulation.
OBS: supplementary insulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
isolation supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Isolation indépendante appliquée en plus de l'isolation de base pour assurer la protection contre le choc électrique en cas de défaillance de l'isolation de base.
OBS: isolation supplémentaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.