English (Education Theory and Methods)
independent writing [correct]
CONT: Independent Writing... Children should have access to a variety of writing materials throughout the day to facilitate independent writing in a range of meaningful contexts, for example a list of things needed for a new play area, an invitation to a show or a recount of a personal event.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
écriture autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Écriture autonome – Les élèves travaillent dans leurs cahiers ou des projets de rédaction, de révision, de correction ou d'édition avec le soutien et les conseils continus de l'enseignant.