English (Aeroindustry)
voice logger [correct]
CONT: The new Philips voice loggers [for ATC services] are designed and constructed according to the basic principle of complete security against any loss of information. Every vital unit is duplicated, and switchover to standby is automatic in the event of any failure. Each of the two tape decks has its own independent record/replay circuits, and recording is automatically transferred to the standby deck at the end of the tape if the tape should break or if there is a tape-transport failure.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
enregistreur de communications vocales
CONT: Les nouveaux enregistreurs de communications vocales de Philips - les modèles dits de la 4e génération - sont conçus pour offrir une sécurité totale contre toute perte d'information, tous les éléments vitaux étant doublés et la commutation sur l'unité secondaire s'effectuant de manière entièrement automatique lorsque la bande de l'unité principale arrive à sa fin ou en cas de défaillance quelconque.