English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
independent medical examination [correct]; IME [correct]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
examen médical indépendant [correct]; EMI [correct]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.