English (The Eye)
photoreceptor system
CONT: This remarkable ability of the eye to discover lightness values independent of flux, so convincingly demonstrated when only a single photoreceptor system is operating, is the rock on which a satisfactory description of color vision can be built.
French (Oeil)
système photorécepteur [masculine noun]
CONT: C'est cette remarquable capacité de l'œil à déterminer la clarté indépendamment du flux (si clairement démontrée lorsqu'un seul système photorécepteur opère), qui va nous permettre de bâtir une théorie satisfaisante de la vision des couleurs.